OUR PRIVACY POLICY



INTRODUCTION TO OUR POLICY


We at WKG Media Ltd t/a SciencePicture.Co respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

By making this information available to WKG Media Ltd t/a The Science Picture Company you are agreeing to allow us to share this information with WKG Media Ltd t/a The Science Picture Company affiliates, any third party image provider (if any), necessary payment processors or third parties whose services are required to carry out your online purchase order. WKG Media Ltd t/a The Science Picture Company does not sell or lease information about its customers to third parties. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in order to comply with any legal process.

Providing information to us is always voluntary, and you are free not to complete any online forms. If you choose not to, however some products or services may not be available to you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.


TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTION WHILE VISITING OUR WEBSITE


Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include such information as, but are not limited to, your name, company name, area of business, address, phone number, e-mail address, VAT number and credit card number. We will process any Personal Data you provide to us with, for internal purposes only and more particularly to fulfill licensing transactions, download images, send you products and updates on our latest promotions and services.

Non-Personal Data: We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website, as is the case with most websites. This Non-Personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or made anonymous, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form gives us a better understanding of where our visitors come from, and to help us improve the design of our website.


TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED WHILE VISITING OUR WEBSITE


When you visit the SciencePicture.Co website, we place a "cookie" in the hard drive of your computer. A "cookie" is a small piece of data that a website can store on your web browser and later retrieve. Cookies allow WKG Media Ltd t/a SciencePicture.Co to make its website more useful by storing information about your preferences. For example, cookies enable the SciencePicture.Co website to recognize the information you have consented to give us, such as the light boxes you have created and determine what areas of the website are most of your interest. You can set your browser's option not to accept cookies, though as a result you may not then be able to access all of the features of SciencePicture.Co site.


SALE OF BUSINESS


We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.


SECURITY


WKG Media Ltd t/a SciencePicture.Co recognises your concern for security and will use all reasonable efforts to establish secure connections with you and protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts information you input. However be aware that perfect security on the Internet does not exist. Only authorized employees have access to the databases that store user information or to the servers that host our service. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make every effort (such as use of employee passwords) to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.


UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA


You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at +353 1 642 59 56 or send us an email at info@sciencepicturecompany.com


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


WKG Media Ltd t/a SciencePicture.Co reserves the right to change its online privacy policy at any time but will not do so without posting the revised policy on this website. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.